Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Current staff and students

Staff

Rhnea Reagan

Rhnea is the SEAMTN project manager.

Post-doctoral research associates

Dr. Sweta Baruah

Sweta is studying surface modification and its role in machining science.

Dr. Timothy No

Tim is studying 3D metrology in collaboration with ORNL.

Dr. Joshua Penney

Josh is studying robotic wire arc additive manufacturing in collaboration with ORNL and HAMMER ERC and robotic automation in support of SEAMTN.

PhD students

Greg Corson*

Greg is studying the structural dynamics of parts produced by additive manufacturing in collaboration with ORNL.

Jake Dvorak

Jake is studying structured light scanning performance evaluation in collaboration with HAMMER ERC.

Ryan Garcia

Ryan is studying turning modeling and measurement, including modulated tool path for chip and surface finish control in collaboration with Y-12 and carbon-carbon machining in collaboration with ARL.

Eric Heikennen

Eric is studying additive friction stir deposition of titanium alloys in collaboration with ARL.

Leah Jacobs*

Leah is studying milling tool wear monitoring and prediction in collaboration with ORNL.

Joshua Kincaid

Josh is studying tool path generation for additive friction stir deposition in collaboration with ARL.

Lauren (Van Beek) Miller

Lauren is studying residual stress for additive friction stir deposition in collaboration with ARL and ORNL.

Jose Nazario+

Jose is studying milling force measurement using a constrained-motion dynamometer in collaboration with UT-ORII.

Tobe Nwabueze

Tobe is studying low-cost sensor design in support of SEAMTN.

Rob Patterson+

Rob is studying additive friction stir deposition process development in collaboration with ARL.

Jun Son

Jun is studying milling tool wear and force modeling for carbon fiber composites in support of SEAMTN.

Andrew Strick

Andrew is studying the role of brain activity measurement and analysis in learning and new skill development, including CNC machining and manufacturing processes. His advisor is Dr. Tony Shi; Dr. Schmitz is co-advising.

Tyler Woodard

Tyler is studying robotics, automation, and milling in collaboration with HAMMER ERC.

*ORNL Advanced Machining and Machine Tools Research Group staff

+Research staff for UT-ORII (Nazario) and MABE (Patterson)

MS students

Joel Geist

Joel is studying wire arc additive manufacturing work holding to support the Coast Guard and naval applications.

Hutchison (Hutch) Peter

Hutch is studying robotic wire arc additive manufacturing in collaboration with ORNL.

Dylan Pollard

Dylan is studying machining force measurement using a constrained-motion force dynamometer.

Kamren Sargent

Kamren is studying robotic wire arc additive manufacturing in collaboration with ORNL.

Logan Sullivan

Logan is studying wire arc additive manufacturing work holding to support the Coast Guard and naval applications.

Undergraduate students

Trip Costello 

Trip is studying robotics and automation.

Colton Duckworth 

Colton is studying nuclear security in collaboration with CNS Y-12.

Brad Edwards

Brad is studying additive friction stir deposition in collaboration with ARL.

Mark Jackson 

Mark is studying nuclear security in collaboration with CNS Y-12.

Mack Patrick

Mack is studying dynamic force measurement.

Tony Spezia

Tony is studying sustainability for additive friction stir deposition in collaboration with ARL.

Cade Walker

Cade is studying machining dynamics of thin polymer structures in collaboration with AFRL.

Visiting researchers

Dr. Michael Gomez

Senior Innovation R&D Engineer, Metalworking Innovation, MSC Industrial Supply Co.

Tyler Poon

Engineer, Metalworking Innovation, MSC Industrial Supply Co.

David Roberson

ACE Machining Instructor, IACMI-The Composites Institute